98TH BOYS and 41ST GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, April 25, 2020

Latrobe Memorial Stadium

(Hosted by Greater Latrobe Track And Field)

 

ENTRIES WILL BE MADE ON PENN TRACK XC @ http://pa.milespit.com

TENTATIVE EVENT TIME SCHEDULE

 

9:00 AM Coaches Meeting, Pole Vaulter Weigh-in, and Throws Implement Check

 

FIELD EVENTS

9:30 AM

 

First Flights Boys' Shot Put and Javelin and Girls’ Discus

(Girls’ Shot Put and Javelin and Boys’ Discus will follow)

 

First Flight Girls' Long Jump (Boys' Long Jump will follow)

First Flight Boys' Triple Jump (Girls' Triple Jump will follow)

 

In these events, the top seven (7) will advance to the finals.

 

Girls' Pole Vault (Boys' Pole Vault will follow)

Boys' High Jump (Girls' High Jump will follow)

The "Five Alive" method will be used.

 

TRACK EVENT SEMIFINALS

10:15 AM

 All semifinal events will be boys followed by girls in the semifinal heats.

 

Boys' 110 M Hurdle Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

Girls’ 100M Hurdle Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

Girls’ 3200 M Relay Finals

Boys’ 100M Dash Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

Girls’ 100M Dash Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

Boys' 3200 M Relay Finals

Boys' 200 M Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

Girls’ 200 M Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

 

BREAK

NATIONAL ANTHEM

 

TRACK EVENT FINALS

All events will be girls followed by boys.

 

Girls' 100 M and Boys 110 M Hurdle Finals

Girls' and Boys' 100 M Dash Finals

Girls' and Boys' 1600 M Run Finals

Girls' and Boys' 400 M Relay Finals

Girls' and Boys' 400 M Dash Finals

Girls' and Boys' 300 M Intermediate Hurdles Finals

Girls' and Boys' 800 M Run Finals

Girls' and Boys' 200 M Finals

Girls' and Boys' 3200 M Run Finals

Girls' and Boys' 1600 M Relay Finals

Team and Individual Awards

 

If the meet is ahead of schedule, please alert your athletes that the meet will continue and that they should listen for event calls. Therefore, athletes must warm up before reporting to the Clerk of Course. Athletes must be ready to compete when they report to the starting line. 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MEET RECORDS

100M Dash

     Girls - :12.36F; Jasmine Jones, Hempfield Area (2013)

     Boys - :10.85F; Jeff Elam, Greater Latrobe (2012)

200M Dash

     Girls - :24.63F; Nicole Scherer, Burrell (2017)

     Boys - :21.78F; Eudel Moret, Hempfield Area (2018)

400M Dash

     Girls - :57.05F; Hanna Green, Greater Latrobe (2013)

     Boys - :49.21F; Chandler Crusan, Hempfield Area (2012)

800M Run

     Girls - 2:13.75F; Shelby Hantz, Norwin (2008)

     Boys - 1:54.64F; Nick Wagner, Penn-Trafford (2017)

1600M Run

     Girls - 5:02.09F; Natalie Bower, Greater Latrobe (2009)

     Boys - 4:22.95F; Dave Farina, Norwin (2008)

3200M Run

     Girls - 11:07.71F; Natalie Bower, Greater Latrobe (2009)

     Boys - 9:27.25F; Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area (2013)

100M/110M Hurdles

     Girls - :14.76F; Bailey Traczynski, Hempfield Area (2018)

     Boys - :14.51F; Jace Roundtree, Kiski Area (2016)

300M Dash

     Girls - :42.86F; Maddy Mueseler, Greater Latrobe (2015)

     Boys - :39.14F; Nick Spino, Jeannette (2008)

4 x 100M Relay

     Girls - :48.27F; Hempfield Area (2014)

               B. Guy, M. Holmberg, G. Holmberg and J. Jones

     Boys - :43.15F; Greater Latrobe (2018)

               J. Piper, Z. Williams, M. Carl and A. Fannie

4 x 400M Relay

     Girls - 4:02.94F; Greater Latrobe (2017)

               G. Wirick, A. Ramsey, L. Pynos and F. Mucci

     Boys - 3:24.30F; Greater Latrobe (2017)

               Z. Williams, M. Carl, H. Petrosky and Z. Carl

4 x 800M Relay

     Girls - 9:26.87F; Norwin (2009)

               J. Gigliotti, J. Kuhn, L. Kovach and S. Hantz

     Boys - 7:59.96F; Greensburg Salem (2017)

               D. Binda, C. Binda, M. Brown and F. King

Long Jump

     Girls - 18' 11"; Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield Area (2012)

     Boys - 23' 4"; Matt Green, Belle Vernon Area (2010)

Triple Jump

     Girls - 38' 8"; Julia Howard, Greensburg Salem (2016)

     Boys - 46' 2.75"; Rich Scott, Kiski Area (1975)

High Jump

     Girls - 5' 7"; Kadey Donitzon, Mt. Pleasant Area (2014)

     Boys - 6' 8.5"; Mike Buvalla, Penn-Trafford (1978)

Pole Vault

     Girls - 12' 9"; Larisa Debich, Hempfield Area (2012)

     Boys - 15' 0"; Mark Algieri, Hempfield Area (1988)

Shot Put

     Girls - 44' 5"; Mackenna Orie, Hempfield Area (2019)

     Boys - 60' 9"; Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem (2016)

Discus

     Girls - 159' 1"; Collen Rosensteel, Greensburg Central (1985)

     Boys - 186' 4"; Max Adams, Hempfield Area (2013)

Javelin

     Girls - 146' 4"; Felicia Reid, Kiski Area (2010)

     Boys - 198' 3"; Hayden Fox, Hempfield Area (2016)


TRACK and FIELD TEAM CHAMPIONS 
First Girls Championships 1980

First Boys Championships 1923

2019 GIRLS  AAA - Norwin,  AA - Burrell

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,  AA - Ligonier Valley

2018 GIRLS  AAA - Norwin,  AA - Burrell

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,  AA - Derry Area
2017 GIRLS  AAA - Hempfield Area,  
AA - Burrell

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,  AA - Derry Area
2016 GIRLS  AAA - Hempfield Area,   
AA - Ligonier Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,  AA - Monessen 
2015 GIRLS  AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Southmoreland

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,  AA - Monessen
2014 GIRLS  AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Ligionier Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Ligionier Valley
2013 GIRLS  AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Ligionier Valley
2012 GIRLS  AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Ligionier Valley
2011 GIRLS  AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Mt. Pleasant Area

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,   AA - Ligionier Valley

2010 GIRLS  AAA - Norwin,   AA - Ligionier Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Belle Vernon Area*,   AA - Ligionier Valley

2009 GIRLS  AAA - Norwin,  AA - Ligonier Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Hempfield Area,  AA - Valley

2008 GIRLS  AAA - Norwin,  AA - Mt. Pleasant Area

          BOYS   AAA - Kiski Area,  AA - Jeannette
2007 GIRLS  AAA - Norwin,  AA - Mt. Pleasant Area

          BOYS   AAA - Kiski Area,  AA - Valley
2006 GIRLS  AAA - Norwin,  AA - Greensburg Central

          BOYS   AAA - Greater Latrobe,  AA - Valley
2005 GIRLS  AAA - Norwin,  AA - Greensburg Central

          BOYS   AAA - Greater Latrobe,  AA - Burrell

2004 GIRLS  AAA - Greater Latrobe,  AA - Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Kiski Area,  AA - Ligonier Valley
2003 GIRLS  AAA - Greater Latrobe,  AA - Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Kiski Area,  AA - Ligonier Valley
2002 GIRLS   AAA - Hempfield Area,  AA - Valley

          BOYS   AAA - Greensburg Salem,  AA - Southmoreland
2001 GIRLS  AAA - Hempfield Area,  AA - Mt. Pleasant Area

          BOYS   AAA - Greensburg Salem,  AA - Greensburg Salem

ONE DIVISION 

2000        Norwin girls, Greensburg Salem boys

1999        Norwin girls, Norwin boys

1998        Hempfield Area girls, Hempfield Area boys
1997        Greensburg Salem girls, Greensburg Salem boys
1996        Greensburg Salem girls, Norwin boys
1995        Kiski Area girls, Norwin boys
1994        Hempfield Area girls, Hempfield Area boys
1993        Kiski Area girls, Kiski Area boys
1992        Hempfield Area girls, Kiski School boys
1991        Hempfield Area girls, Kiski Area boys

1990        Greater Latrobe girls, Norwin boys

1989        Norwin girls, Norwin boys
1988        Hempfield Area girls, Hempfield Area boys
1987        Hempfield Area girls, Hempfield Area boys
1986        Hempfield Area girls, Hempfield Area boys

1985        Hempfield Area girls, Norwin boys
1984        Hempfield Area girls, Hempfield Area boys
1983        Greater Latrobe girls, Hempfield Area boys
1982        Greater Latrobe girls, Hempfield Area boys
1981        Norwin girls, Norwin boys

1980        Greater Latrobe girls ,Hempfield Area boys

 

BOYS CHAMPIONS continued:

 

1979        Norwin
1978        Derry Area
1977        Derry Area
1976        Norwin
1975        Derry Area
1974        Hempfield Area
1973        Hempfield Area
1972        Norwin
1971        Derry Area
1970        Norwin

1969        Greater Latrobe

1968        Kiski Area
1967        Hempfield Area
1966        Hempfield Area
1965        Hempfield Area
1964        Latrobe   
1963        Hempfield Area
1962        Hempfield Area
1961        Hempfield Area
1960        Latrobe


1959        Hempfield Area

1958        Greensburg
1957        Greensburg
1956        Latrobe
1955        Latrobe
1954        Latrobe
1953        Latrobe
1952        Latrobe
1951        Greensburg
1950        Derry Township 

 

1949        Greensburg
1948        Greensburg

1947        Latrobe
1946        Derry Township
1945        Derry Township
1944        Derry Township
1943        Latrobe

1942        Greensburg
1941        Greensburg
1940        Greensburg

 

1939        Greensburg
1938        Greensburg
1937        Latrobe
1936        Greensburg
1935        Greensburg
1934        Mt. Pleasant
1933        Greensburg
1932        Greensburg
1931        Greensburg
1930        Latrobe

 

1929        Greensburg
1928        Greensburg
1927        Greensburg
1926        Greensburg
1925        Greensburg
1924        Latrobe
1923        Latrobe

                               

*Denotes first tie breaker (number of first place finishes) to break tie. 

Under construction; to be updated.